Vidyalaya Plan 2017-18

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SURANUSSI, JALANDHAR

 

Part – A

vidyalaya plan

I-VIDYALAYA PROFILE

 

A-   GENERAL INFORMATION

 

NAME OF THE VIDYALAYA

 

SURANUSSI

REGION

 

Type of BuildingA1/A/B/C/D/E

Jammu

B

SCHOOL CODE

 

1673

AFFILIATION NO.

1600014

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

 

01/07/1979

SECTOR

 

DEFENCE

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION (COORDINATES)

31.3730° N, 75.5433° E

AREA (BUILT UP)

 

29250 sq feet

TOTAL AREA

12 acer

NAME OF THE PRINCIPAL

 

MEENAKSHI JAIN

Landline (o)-0181-2670800

Landline (R)-

Mobile-9888134526

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

DATE OF JOINING IN

PRESENT KV-11/08/2014

PRESENT POST-PRINCIPAL

NAME OF THE PERSON WHO CAN BE CONTACTED IN ABSENCE OF PRINCIPAL

MR. J.P.BOHRE

VICE PRINCIPAL

 

 

 

Mobile No. 9424171346

NAME OF THE CHAIRMAN

 

Col. Navdeep Singh Saran

Landline (o)-0181-2671008

Landline (R)-

Mobile-

E-mail-

 

 

 

 

B-     SCHOOL DATA (as on 31ST March, 2017)

(I)                 STUDENTS ENROLMENT POSITION

CATEGORYWISE

I

II

III

IV

V

VI

TOTAL

BOYS

248

28

70

09

385

 

740

GIRLS

216

21

57

03

362

 

659

TOTAL

1399

RESV. CAEGORY

SC

ST

OBC

GEN

TOTAL

BOYS

289

08

53

292

642

GIRLS

252

07

42

271

572

TOTAL

1214

COMUNITY

HINDU

MUSLIM

SIKH

CHRISTIAN

BUDDHIST

JAIN

ZOROASTRIAN

OTHER

TOTAL

BOYS

292

8

81

4

 

 

 

 

385

GIRLS

271

2

80

3

 

 

 

 

356

TOTAL

741

HANDICAPPED

ORTHOPEADIC HANDICAPPED

VISUAL HANDICAPPED

HEARING HANDICAPPED

AUTISTIC CHILDREN

TOTAL

BOYS

5

 

 

 

5

GIRLS

2

 

 

 

2

TOTAL

7

MISC QUOTA

RTE

BPL

SGC

KVS-STAFF

CHAIRMAN QUOTA

MP QUOTA

HRM Quota

TOTAL

BOYS

90

 

44

4

2

10

 

150

GIRLS

80

 

 

4

8

3

 

95

TOTAL

245

                                               

 

 

 

 

(II)               STAFF POSITION

Cadre

Sex wise

 

Category wise

 

Physical handicapped

 

Male

Female

Total

SC

ST

OBC

Minority

Others

 

OH

VH

HH

 

Principal

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

 

VP/Principal Gr.II

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

PGT

3

6

9

4

0

1

0

4

 

 

 

 

 

TGT

5

4

9

4

0

0

0

5

 

 

 

 

 

TGT (WE)

1

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

TGT (AE)

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

TGT (P&HE)

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

HM

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

PRT

1

13

14

5

0

1

0

8

 

1

0

0

0

PRT (MUSIC)

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

ASO

1

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

SSA

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

JSA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

LIBRARIAN

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

SUB STAFF

6

0

6

5

0

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

Hostel Staff

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

18

29

47

22

0

3

0

22

0

1

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(III)             DATARELATED TO WORKING SPOUSE OF TEACHERS

 

 

 

S No

Name of Teacher

Designation

Name of Spouse

Details of organization & place where the spouse is working

Remarks

1

Mr. Amrik Singh

PRT

MS. Kamaljeet

KV SURANUSSI

 

2

MS. KamalJeet

PRT

Mr. Amrik Singh

KV SURANUSSI

 

3

Ms. Renu Malik

PRT

Mr.Sanjeev Malik

KV SURANUSSI

 

4

Mr.Sanjeev Malik

TGT

Ms. Renu Malik

KV SURANUSSI

 

5

Ms. Rashmi Sharma

PGT

Mr. AvinashChander

KV 4 , Jalandhar Cantt

 

6

Ms. Sukhvinderkaur

PRT

Mr. Kuldip Singh

Lecturer, Govt Sr. Sec School , Mouli, DistKapurthala

 

7

Ms. GulrajKaur

PRT

Mr. B.S Chhabra

DGM, BSNL, Jalandhar

 

8

Ms. Roopam

PRT

Mr. Anil Kumar

Design Mech.3, Diesel Shed, Sabarmati, Ahemdabadh, Indian Railway

 

9

Ms. Meenakshi Sharma

PRT

Mr. Vinod Kumar Sharma

Maths Master, Govt, Sr. Sec School, Patarkalan, Jalandhar

 

10

Ms. Meenakshi Sharma

PRT

Mr. Mohinder Paul Sharma

Asst. manager, SBI Ludhaiana

 

11

Ms. Kanta Devi

PRT

Mr. Ashwani Kumar

Sr. Manager, PNB Kartarpur

 

12

Ms.Rajni Bhatia

TGT

Mr. Jashpal

Frontier, HQ, BSF, Jalandhar

 

13

Mr. Vishal

TGT

Ms. Nisha

Science Mistress, GSSS , Chitti, Jalandhar

 

14

Ms. BabitaKaushal

TGT

Mr.Varinder Mohan

Head draftsman, PWD, B&R, Jalndhar

 

15

Mr. Surjit Kumar

TGT

Ms. Chandrakanta

Hindi mistress,Govt. High School, Dhogri, Jalandhar

 

16

Ms. Vinod Kumar

TGT

Mr. Kamaljit Singh

Off. Superintendent, RCF Kapurthala

 

17

Ms. Rajkumari

HM

Mr. Raj Kumar

Drawing Teacher, Govt. Middle School, Sabowal, Jalandhar

 

18

Ms. SunitaSamra

PGT

Dr. Devinder Kumar

SMO, CHC, Shahkot, Jalandhar

 

 

 

 

(IV)             Appointment of Doctor, Nurses, Counselors and Coaches (Sports, Performing arts etc. )

 

 

 

Sl. No

Post

Sex

Date of Appointment

1

Nurses

Female

17/04/2017

2

Counselors

Female

12/04/2017

3

Coaches

Female

19/04/2017

4.

Coaches

Male

20/04/2017

 

 

 

 

 

C-      ACHIEVMENTS AS ON 31st March, 2017

 

1.       Curricular Activities

 

(I)                EXAMINATION (CBSE)

CLASSES

Enrollment

Appeared

Passed

Pass %

PI

No. of students getting more than 70% marks

Name of position Holders

XII (Sc.)

38

38

38

100

67.36

29

I PAWAN KUMAR DIXIT

II SOURAV SHARMA

III ANKIT KUMAR

XII (Comm.)

32

32

31

96.87

59.6

13

I PALKIN MALHOTRA

II ANUP KUMAR THAKUR

III KIRN WALA

XII (Hum.)

20

20

19

95

44.62

2

I PRIYANKA

II MUKTI

IIIHITESH AND PARAMJIT

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

(II)             EXAMINATION (Home)

XI (Sc.)

49

49

44

89.80

09

I    NIDHI SINGH

II   SHIPRA GUPTA

III  HAFIZA

XI (Comm.)

32

32

32

100

03

I    MISHU JAMAT

II   AVNIT KAUR GILL

III  AKHILESH SHARMA,                 LAKSHIT AHUJA

XI (Hum.)

39

39

26

80.7

02

I     GAJVINDER SINGH

II    ANKUSH KAMBOJ

III   SUNNY KUMAR JHA

IX

117

117

92

78.69

42

1 ANANDHU. R

2 HIMANSHU MAHAJAN

3 JANVI JASSAL

4 JASLEEN KAUR

5 NAKSH BHATIA

6 AKASHDEEP SINGH

7 RONIT BANGA

8 VINAY SHARMA

9 VISHAKHA

10 HITESH KALRA

11 RAAVI CHAUHAN

12 TARNDEEP

  • ·         All Students scored A1 Grade

 

 

 

 

(III)           The Learning Attainment of Students & Target

Class

Learning Attainment of Students for the year 2016-17 (%  of Students)

Target for the year 2017-18 (% of Students)

Remarks

L 1

L 2

L 3

L 1

L 2

L 3

 

I

90.47

9.52

0

100

-

-

 

II

87.5

12.5

0

100

-

-

 

III

65.83

28.3

5.8

95

5

-

 

IV

62.4

35.2

2.4

95

5

-

 

V

53.8

38.4

7.6

90

10

-

 

VI

62.5

35.8

1.4

65.9

34.1

0

 

VII

58.6

39.6

1.8

67.2

32.8

0

 

VIII

58.8

40

1.2

65.5

34.5

0

 

( L 1- 70% and above Grade, L 2 –45% - 69% L 3 45% below)

 

(IV)           EXAMINATION (Competitive)

 

Competitive Exam

AIEEE

IIT-JEE

NEET

PMT

CLAT

NDA

OTHER

No. of students Selected

08

01

 

 

 

01

(Merit awaited)

02

Targets

10

02

02

02

02

02

05

                               

 

 

 

2.       (i) CO-CURRICULAR & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AS ON 31st March  2017

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

 

55

16

03

21

5

03

 

 

 

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

 

40(Social Sci.)

04

03

04

03

nil

 

85(BalMela)

-

-

04

-

-

 

48(Thinking Day – Cubs and Bulbul)

-

-

14

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 
 

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

 

National Children Science Congress

3

2

NIL

3

2

NIL

 

Jawaharlal Nehru Junior Science and Maths Olympiad

12

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

INSPIRE Award

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Maths Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Science Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

RashtrapatiPurashkar/Golden Arrow

RajyaPurashkar/ChaturthCharan

TritiyaSopan/TritiyaCharan

RashtrapatiPurashkar/Golden Arrow

RajyaPurashkar/ChaturthCharan

TritiyaSopan/TritiyaCharan

 

Scout & Guides

0

11

18

0

8

   

Cub & Bulbul

             

 

 

 

Tarunutsav

 

S.NO

Name of the activity

No. of students trained

Remarkable achievements if any

1

Guiding Counseling

39

 

2

Sports

12

 

3

Youth Parliament

35

 

4.

Painting

39

 

5.

Extempore

12

 

 

 

 

Activities

Level (Cluster/Regional/ National)

No. of students Selected

Names of Achievers

Next stage of Participation

 

Science Olympiad

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

 

Math’s Olympiad

13

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Cyber Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Green Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

IGBC Green Building Contest

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

National Sc. Congress

14/3/2

3/2

RaaviChauhan,

DevangiSharma,ManishaVerma/

RaaviChauhan,

Devangi Sharma

 

 

Sc. Exhibition

 

 

 

 

 

National Social Sc. Exh.

40/04/03

04/03

Ananya, Rohit, Nanu ,Aarti /Ananya, Rohit, Nanu

 

 

Youth Parliament

 

 

 

 

 

Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scout & Guides

1.      RastrapatiPuraskar

 

 

 

 

 

2.      RajyaPuraskar

Regional

8

Ankush Sharma

 

 

3.      Golden Arrow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Games & Sports

 

Level

 

Event

No. of students

Remarks

 

SGFI

Athletics

Athletics

3

 

 

National Level

Athletics

Badminton

Handball

Cricket

Basketball

 

4

3

4

3

2

 

 

Regional Level

Athletics

Badminton

Handball

Cricket

Basketball

 

6

8

19

13

9

 

 

State Level

Athletics

 

2

91st Open Punjab Championship

 

Other

Athletics

 

2

District Level Competitions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

             

 

 

 

(ii) ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE KVS

 

S No

Name of Activity

Name of Agency

No of Students participated

Position

Names  of Achievers

Remarks

1

SPORTS

91st Open Punjab Championship

2

1st in Long Jump

1st in Tripple jump

3rd in 100 mt race

Avneetkaur Gill

 

 

 

Manpreetkaur Gill

 

2

CULTURAL

C.T.Group

(Punjab state and Chandigarh)

15

2nd in Quiz

Rahul Arora. RahulMalhotra, Nanu,

Cash Prize 21000/-

3

SCIENTIFIC

VVM Exam

(By NCERT)

154

3 Students participated in Sate Level camp.

 

Shipra Gupta bagged 3rd position in State level camp.

CASh Prize 2000/-

4

ANY OTHER (Eg: International events)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iii) ALUMNI

 

Ø  Outstanding Alumni (Alumni who has recognition at local/state/National/International level in different fields-Cultural,Technical,scientific,medicine,political,administrative etc)

 

S No

Name of Alumni

Qualification

Field of working

Designation

Contact Number

Remarks

1

Sh. Sumandeep Singh

B.D.S.

Punjab State Medical Dept.

Medical Officer

9464382279

 

2

Sh. Ravinder Singh

B.Tech

Engineer

Area manager Bharat Petroleum

9988087452

 

 

 

 

Ø  Number of Activities Organized (2016-17) :Nil

 

Ø  Number of Classes/ Sessions taken by Alumni(2016-17):Nil

 

Ø  Activities Planned under Alumni (2017-18): Formation of alumni is in process

 

 

Achievement  of Vidyalaya (like “Green Your School” Contest by IGBC, Inter- school competition, National Swachhata Award  etc. in 100 words):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iv) Status of Foreign Language:

 

S.No

Name of the Language

no. of students enrolled for the foreign language

vi

vii

viii

ix

x

xi

xii

 

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

 

II- Infrastructure Plan

 

A.      Building Plan:

 

 

Available in  No.

Proposed / Expansion

Budget plan

Class Rooms

36

 

 

Smart /e-Class Rooms

19

 

 

Physics lab

1

 

 

Chemistry lab

1

 

 

Bio lab

1

 

 

Jr. Science lab

1

 

 

Geography Lab

0

 

 

Computer Lab

2

 

 

Math’s Lab

0

 

 

Language Lab

0

 

 

Work Experience Workshop

1

 

 

Yoga Room

0

 

 

Art Room

1

 

 

Resource Room

1

 

 

Music Room

1

 

 

Activity Room

0

 

 

Staff Room

1

 

 

Conference Hall / Auditorium

0

 

 

Sports Room

1

 

 

Library

1

 

 

Children’s’ Park

1

 

 

Playgrounds

2

 

 

Garden

2

 

 

Science/ Math’s Park

1

 

 

Admin Office

2

 

 

Canteen

1

 

 

Boys Toilets

4

 

 

Girls Toilets

4

 

 

Bathrooms

8

 

 

Facilities for Divyang

 

 

 

i)                    Ramp

3 in ground floor

1 ramp proposed for 1st floor

 

ii)                   Toilet

3

 

 

iii)                 Wheel Chair

1

 

 

 

B.      Assets (Furniture)

 

Furniture Type

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Duel Desk

510

Repair 120

Repair required

Single Desk

300

Repair 100,Acquisition 50

As per the Strength

Teacher’s Table

26

 

 

Teacher’s chair

26

50 Plastic Chair

 

Almirah

65

05

 

Computer Table

18

 

 

Computer Chair

10

 

 

Lab Table

15

 

 

Lab Stools

250

 

 

 

 

 

C.      Assets (labs equipment (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

 

Name of Lab

Availability of infrastructure as per benchmark of labs

Availability of equipment as per benchmark of labs

Proposed development of infrastructure/acquisition

Bio Lab

YES

PARTIAL

 

Chem Lab

YES

PARTIAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

D.      Assets (IT Infrastructure) (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

 

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Procurement / Repair

Remark

Computers

74

 

10 for condemnation

Printer

4

2 Lexmark printer to be repair, Cartridge refill

2 Lexmark, 1 Color printer, 1 laserjet

Projector

21

 

 

ACs

10

2 more ACs

2 ACs to be condemned

Magic box

5

3 magic box needed to be repaired

 

Ipad

5

 

New

Visualizer

16

 

 

Interactive board

10

 

New

Laptop

1

 

New

WiFi Set

1

 

 

 

 

 

E.       Assets (Library)

 

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Table

06

03

 

2

Almirah

01

 

 

3

Bookshelves

57

 

 

4

Books in Hindi

8158

 

 

5

Books in English

7932

 

 

 

 

 

F.       Assets (Music)

 

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Harmonium

10

 

 

2

Synthesizer (Key Board)

2

 

 

3

Tabla

5

 

 

4

Dholak

3

 

 

5

Congo

6

 

 

6

Flute

2

 

 

7

Voilin

5

 

 

8

Mouth organ

0

3

 

9

Khanjari

0

 

 

10

Dufflee

14

4

 

11

Miracus/Kabass

4

 

 

12

Marching Triangle

0

 

 

13

Marching drum

0

 

 

14

Symbate

0

 

 

15

Jazz drum set

1

 

 

16

Any other (Guitar)

8

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G.     Assets (Workshop/Art & Craft/Sport)(Value above Rs. 5.000/-)

 

Department

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Work Experience

A/V

2

 

 

Art & Culture

N/A

 

 

 

Sports

GYM Set

Basket Ball Poles

Hand Ball Goal Post

01

1 set

1 set

 

 

Gardening

Lawn Mover

02

 

 

Any other department

 

 

 

 

Examination

Photo Copier

01

 

 

Resource Room

Multi Copier

01(RISO)

 

 

 

TV

01

 

 

Misc

Water Cooler with UV

05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

H.      Assets (Office)(Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

 

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

NIL

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I.        Medical Room Facilities

 

Facilities

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Cot

03

 

Intact

Wheel Chair

1

 

Intact

Almirah for Medicine

1

 

Intact

Stethoscope

1

 

Intact

Sphygmomanometer

1

 

Intact

Glucometer

0

1

 

 

 

 

J.        Suggestion Box :                                               01

 

1. Whether the Suggestion Box is installed:          YES

 

2. Whether the Suggestion Box is opened every month:                               YES

 

3. Whether the record is being maintained regarding suggestion:              YES

 

4. The Action taken on Suggestions:

 

S.No

Suggestion

Action Taken

 

Nil

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III. Safety & Security

 

A.      (1) Safety Plan

 

Security features Installed

No. of article/Installed

Whether functioning or not

Location Where  installed

Proposed new location  for installation

No. of article required

Fire Extinguishers

25

YES

Labs, Corridor, Electrical main Panel

 

 

Fire Alarm

N/A

 

 

 

 

CC TV

16

YES

2-gate, 1 ground, 3 class room, 10 corridor

Yes  some other places in school building

16

Public Announcement System

-

-

-

VP Room/ Office

1

Walkie Talkie System

-

-

-

-

-

Inter-com

1 (8 Channel)

Yes

-

-

-

 

 

 

(2)    Emergency Supplies/ Facilities

 

Facilities

Existing Position

Proposed  for Expansion

Article required

Sufficient Drinking Water& Food

Yes

2 More water Cooler and Water Filter,

 

Emergency Lighting System

 

 

Genset Planned to be purchased.

First Aid Kits

Yes

 

 

Emergency Evacuation Plan

Yes

 

 

Emergency Communication System

Yes

 

 

Water Tanks

Yes

2

 

Sanitation Supplies

Yes

 

 

Boundary wall/ Fencing

Yes

 

 

Exit/Entrance Gate

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

3.       Security Personnel

 

No. of Persons

Male

Female

Remark

03

Male

0

Out Sourced

 

 

 

B.      School Staff Training:

 

Training Area

No of Staff & Students Trained

Proposed Plan for training

A.      Evacuation Drills

60 staff and 1400 students approx

By Nov 2017

B.      Basic First Aid/ First Responder Skills

-

10 staff and 50 students to be trained by Aug 2017

C.      Safety Training

-

Mock drill on Disaster Event planned,  to be done by November 2017.

D.      Use of Fire Extinguisher

All staff trained.

10 students to be  trained by sep 2017

E.       How to turn off electricity, water and gas

6 Staff

-

F.       Psychological First Aid

1 Staff

3 Staff to be trained by Oct 2017

G.     Other: _______________________________

 

 

 

Note:

 

Sl. No.

Certificates

Date of Issue

Valid Till

 

Certificate of the fire safety

01-04-2017

31-03-2018

 

Certificate of safety of school building

23.05.2016

Request has been sent MES

 

Certificate of Potable Water

18.05.2017

 

 

C.      SCHOOL RESPONSE TEAMS

 

 

 

Sl.No

Particulars

Name of Team Leader

Members  with Designation

Contact Details

 

1

Child Rights Protection Cell

Ms. Pawandeep, PGT(Comm) – I/C

1. PGT (Economics)

2. PGT(Biology)

3. Ms. BabitaKaushal, TGT(Eng)

4. Ms. Darshana, Librarian

5. Ms. KantaKumari, PRT

6. Students

a.ManujMalhotra

b. RashiRawal

 

2

Evacuation Team

1. Ms. Darshana Azad, PGT (Hist) – I/C

 

1. Ms. Darshana Azad, PGT (Hist) – I/C

2. Ms. GurwinderKaur, PGT (Chem)

3. PGT (Geo)

4. Ms. Raj Kumari, HM

5. Ms. SukhwinderKaur, PRT

6. Mr. Rajinder Kumar, Sub Staff

 

3

Search & Rescue Team

Mr. Kshmir Singh PGT PHY

1 Mr. Kshmir Singh PGT PHY

2Mr. Satvir Singh TGT SST

3Mr. Drga Prasad TGT WE

4Ms. Babita TGT ENG

5Ms. Raj Kumari HM

 

4

First Aid & Medical

Team

1. PGT (Bio) – I/C

 

1. PGT (Bio) – I/C

2. Ms. Rajni Bhatia, TGT(Maths)

3. TGT Bio

4. Ms. Renu Malik, PRT

5. Doctor

6. Nurse

7. Mr. Gopal, Sub staff

 

5

Transport Safety Team

Ms. Meenakshi Jain (Principal)

1. Ms. Meenakshi Jain (Chairman)

2. Mr. Kashmir Singh, PGT (Phys)

3. Mr. Amarjit Kumar, TGT (Eng)

4. Mr. Amrik Singh, PRT

5. Mr. Rattan, Sub Staff

 

6

Team for students

with special needs

(Divyang)

Ms. Raj Kumari HM

1 Ms. Raj Kumari HM

2 Ms. SunitaSethi

3 Ms. MeenakshiTakur MUS.

4Ms. Dharshana Azad LIB

 

7

Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)

. Ms. Rashmi, PGT (Maths) – I/C

1. Ms. Rashmi, PGT (Maths) – I/C

2. Ms. Darshana Azad, PGT(Hist)

3. Ms. Rajni Bhatia, TGT (Maths)

4. Mr. Amarjit, TGT(Eng)

5. Ms. Raj Kumari, HM

6. Counselor

 

8

Grievance Redressal Committee

. Ms. Rashmi, PGT (Maths) – I/C

1. Ms. Rashmi, PGT (Maths) – I/C

2. Ms. Darshana Azad, PGT(Hist)

3. Ms. Rajni Bhatia, TGT (Maths)

4. Mr. Amarjit, TGT(Eng)

5. Ms. Raj Kumari, HM

6. Counselor

 

 

 

 

 

 

IV- Academic

 

 

 

A.      Curricular Activities  -   As per KVS Guidelines

 

 

 

1.       Strategic goals and plan for expected  improvement of quality & quantity of result for 2017-18

 

Class

Enrollment

Pass %

 

PI

Strategies / Plan of Action

Remarks

Achieved

Target

Achieved

Target

2017

2018

2017

2018

2017

2018

XII (Sc.)

38

42

100

100

67.36

69

*             Remedial Classes (Primary)

 

*             (VI-XII)-Extra Classes

*             Short Tests

*             Preparing Minimum Level of Learning classwisesubjectwise

 

 

*             Special Classes for XI & XII (need based)

*             Study Camps  for class XII

*             Extra Class for XI / XII

 

*             Monthly Test XII

*   EverySaturday

 

*  Afterthe schoolhours

*  Monthly

*  FromApril15

 

*   Sec.Sat., Sundays&Holidays

 

 

 

 

*  Vacation &Breaks

 

*  From1 August2017

 

 

 

FromApril2017

XII (Comm.)

32

32

96.87

100

59.60

60

XII (Hum.)

20

 

 

28

 

 

95

100

44.62

50

X

 

 

 

100

 

 

XI (Sc.)

49

44

89.80

100

 

 

XI (Comm.)

32

32

100

100

 

 

XI (Hum.)

39

26

80.7

100

 

 

IX

117

92

78.63

100

 

 

                   

 

 

 

2.        

 

A.      Workshops to be planned for all teachers:

 

Short duration workshops to be organize at Vidyalaya level

Strategies

Target

Expected Achievement

Remarks

Content enrichment  through Demonstration/Meeting/ seminars in concern subjects

Demo lesson by the HODs

Lesson on Back to Basic

 

 

Throughout the year (Last Working Day/ Saturday for Primary Classes)

In-house Content Enrichment

 

Communication Skills

Spoken and written English Skill

 

Throughout the year

Improvement in communication

 

Life Skills

Stress management

 

 

By  July 2017

Teacher will be able to cope up the stress and their work efficiency will be enhanced.

 

Workshop for planning the TLM/Activity and graded assignments/Question Bank

Planning of TLM / Graded Assignment

 

 

 

 

Throughout the year (Last Working Day/ Saturday for Primary Classes)

Effectiveness in Teaching learning process

 

Any other training/workshops

Subject workshop/ in-service course of teachers

As per KVS Instruction

Improvement in pedagogy and teachers  skill

 

 

 

 

B-1         Workshop for capacity building -

 

Workshop for capacity building

Name of teacher

Subject

Area of concern

Strategies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B-2         Workshop for underachieving teachers:

 

Workshop for underachieving teachers

Subject

Area of concern

Strategies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.      Expected Co-curricular & Extracurricular activities  for 2017-18

 

Activities

Planned Targets/ Date

Actual Date of Completion

Remarks/ Shortfall (if any)

Investiture ceremony

July 2017

 

 

Finalization of CCA schedule

March 2017

31st March 2017

 

Value Education Programme/Awakened Citizen Programme

1st and 4th Saturday of every month

 

 

School Annual Day/ Sports Day

By Oct  17 /By Dec 17

 

 

Educational Excursions

By second week of Dec 2017

 

 

Adventure Activities

May 2017

 

 

Health Check up of Students

  • By July 2017.
  • By Jan 2018

 

 

National Adolescence Education Programme

July 2017 to Feb 2018

 

 

Library Week

18-23 Nov 2017

 

 

Science Exhibition

AS per KVS

 

 

Social Sc. Exhibition

AS per KVS

 

 

Art Exhibition

By Dec 17

 

 

Science Congress

AS per KVS

 

 

Publication of Vidyalaya Patrika

By July 2017

 

 

News Letter

By Sep 2017.

By Feb 2018

 

 

Scout & Guides

1.       PrathamSopan Test

By Aug 2017

 

 

2.       DwitiyaSopan Test

By Aug 2017

 

 

Cub & Bulbul

 

 

 

1.       PrathamaCharan

By July 2017

 

 

2.       DwitiyaCharan

By Oct 2017

 

 

3.       TritiyaCharan

By Jan 2018

 

 

Any Other

 

 

 

 

S. No.

Activity/Programme

Planned Achievement Targets

Expected Date of Completion

Actual Date of Completion/ Actual Achievement

Remarks

1

Staff sanctions proposals: Proposals for up gradation /additional sections etc.

As per KVS requirement

 

 

KVS

2

Selection of staff for contractual appointments.

Interviews process for part time contractual teachers

04.04.2017

04.04.2017

Teachers appointed for new session 2017-18 from 1st week of April

3

Construction Works:

 

 

 

 

 

i) New works

10 additional rooms need to be constructed (KVS HQ level)

Process initiation by July 2017

 

Estimates would be obtained from MES/CPWD

 

ii) Maintenance & Repairs

*   RepairingofElectricalPanels and distributionpoints

 

Repairing of Overhead shed of stage and Canteen

*   Purchase of 50 KVAGenset

*   Partition (Grilling/Fencing)between Primaryand SecondarySection onboth the floor

*   Construction ofgirlsurinal

*  GrillingofWatercoolers

*   Construction of Metallic frame/box/cabinet for water purifier

* Purchase 2 more waterpurifier and water cooler

*Iron Door in 7+ rooms where overhead projector has been installed

By 31st March 2018

 

 

 

iii) Developmental work

*   BALA projectplanned

*   WallPaintingin lowercorridorofprimarysection

*   Flex Boards ofQuotations,  GoodThoughts, related to NAEPetc.

*   Development of Wall of Heroes

By 31st  March 2018

 

 

 

iv) Coloring/white washing  of school building and staff  quarters, etc.

Staff Qtr  as per requirement with in Fund sanction

 

 

 

4

Transfer of land/execution of lease deed etc. if required.

N/A

 

 

 

5

Annual stock verification

Stock verification for the session 2017-18

31 march 2018

 

 

6

Vidyalaya Management Committee/Vidyalaya Executive Committee Meetings

Three VMC Meetings/ VEC  meetings

 

Aug 2017

Dec2017

Feb 2018

 

 

7

Financial Management

 

 

 

 

 

i) Budget proposals

To  prepare and approval by VMC

April 2017

 

 

 

ii)Revised Estimates

To  prepare and approval by VMC Chairman

Aug 2017

 

AS per KVS Instruction

 

iii)Rectification if any

Re-appropriation of Budget

By Feb 2018

 

 

 

 

 

Games & Sports

 

Level

Event

No. of students expected to participate

Strategies Planned

No. of Achievers after the event

Remarks

SGFI

Athletics

2 approx.

* Coaching Throughout the year.

* Special Coaching camp as per instruction of KVS RO

 

 

National Level

Cricket, Basketball handball team, Badminton, Athlrtics

20 approx.

Do

 

 

Region Level

Cricket, Basketball Handball team, Badminton, Athlrtics

50 approx.

Do

 

 

State Level

-

-

-

-

 

Other

 

 

 

 

 

             

 

 

 

NCC

Wing (Army/Navy/ Airforce)

No. of Troops

No of Students

 

Navy

Half

50

 

 

 

 

School Band

 

Teacher Head

No. of Students Trained

Meenakshi Thakur

15

 

 

 

V- Administration& Finance

 

 

 

Audit of school accounts

 

Activity/Programme

Pending

Expected Date of Settlement

Actual No. of Paras Settled

Remarks

Audit Paras

(A)   Internal Audit Para

10

Audit Adalat

 

 

(B)   A G Audit Para

06

Reply Sent

 

 

 

 

 

Court cases

 

No. of Cases

Subject of litigation

Current Status

Remarks

NIL

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACADEMIC LOSS COMPENSATION PROGRAMME (alcp)

 

S.No

Class

No. Of Programmes organized

Activities Planned

1

VI to XII

Sports, Scout and Guide, Science, Social Science, NCC Etc.

After School Classes and Sunday (Holiday) Extra Classes After Completion of the Event to Compensate Academic Loss

 

 

 

VI- Plan for Community Participation

 

A.      Plan to encourage Community & Social Services by the students

 

Program/ Campaign

Objective of Program/ Campaign

Target Area/ Population

Resources required

Swach Bharat

To aware citizens about cleanliness

Janta Colony, Jalandhar

Placard, Banner and self service

Visit to old age Home

To sensitize children to give respect to old people at home and community

Old age home, Durga Colony, Jalandhar

Story books, games , songs, poems etc.

Charity in Orphanage

To inculcate moral Values

Guru Nanak Anath Ashram, Rama Mandi

Stationary and Clothes

 

B.      Plan for Sharing facilities/ resources with less developed school

 

Program/ Campaign

Objective of Program/ Campaign

Target schools

Resources required

-

-

-

-

 

 

 

C.      Connecting the  Neighboring School under  Handholding Support Scheme:

 

In Process

 

Name & Address of Mentee- 1:---------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Sl.  No

 

 

Activity Organized

Kendriya Vidyalaya

Neighboring School -1

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Activities planned for the session:

 

 

 

 

Name & Address of Mentee-2: ---------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Sl.  No

 

 

Activity Organized

Kendriya Vidyalaya

Neighboring School -2

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

No. of Students participated

No. of Teachers participated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Activities Planned for the session :

 

 

 

 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click Here For Downloading Vidyalaya Plan 2016 - 17 in PDF format